Home 2011

2011

Eser Kismir Wins Interglide 2011 !

IInterglide took place over Saturday and Sunday 25-26th June and this year overseas entry increased the number of pilots to 57. Competitors from Norway, Sweden, Germany, Belgium, Netherlands, Turkey, Turkish Rep of N Cyprus and Great Britain. The event was held at Marsh Gibbon near Bicester on a field we use for many of our F3J league events. The field is just about big enough to allow room for two man towing and is surrounded by a 5-6 foot hedge . Landing outside the hedge got you a zero score and on Saturday the strong winds made it difficult to return from long distances down wind. Some pilots paid the price and received a zero.

Saturday started wet on the ground from the previous nights rain and was overcast with low cloud. The winds blew at a constant 14mph, gusting 20-25 at times. This made the first 3 rounds very difficult and many pilots failed to make full time. 4 rounds were completed on Saturday finishing at around 5pm. We decided to change the layout of the field as the wind was forecast to change on Sunday and blow from the South at 6-8 mph. All the Brits got together and made short work of moving everything in preparation for the final 3 rounds and Fly-off.

The now famous “Saturday Night BBQ” started at 7pm. Jim Write and his wife Norma from the Ivinghoe Soaring Association prepared and cooked all the food. Some of us helped with serving but a big thanks must go to Jim and Norma for the massive effort they put into organising the BBQ. A few beers and glasses of wine helped to get everyone in great spirit for the whole evening. Its really a treat to chat with so many people from all over the world about your favourite hobby.

OOn Sunday we decided to start at 8.30 which is unheard of in the UK for F3J! The wind had indeed changed direction and we had set the field correctly for towing. It started overcast and misty and the first 4-5 slots of round 5 were tricky due to the low cloud base. Quit often models disappeared in the clouds for a few seconds. Around 9.30 the sun started to burn through and it quickly became warm. Thermals were popping up everywhere and quick launches started to become the norm.

The top 9 pilots went into the fly-off and with good thermal conditions a lot of pilots went for very fast launches. Eser Kismir (TRNC) won the contest with Jo Grini (NOR) a close second followed by Conny Ulvestaf (SWE). Scores for the rounds and fly-off are below. This report will be updated and photos added soon.

Interglide 2011 Fly-Off

RankNameCountryScorePcntRaw ScoreRnd1 DurRnd2 DurRnd3 DurPlty
1Kismir, EserTRNC2996.291002996.29997.31000998.990
2Grini, JoNOR2994.5899.942994.581000998.71995.870
3Ulvestaf, ConnySWE2991.9799.862991.97998.52999.84993.610
4Jones, NeilGBR2988.9599.762988.95991.64997.3110000
5Arvidsson, LenartSWE2985.299.632985.2997.17993.51994.520
6Feigl, PeterGER2979.9699.452979.96991.97994.04993.950
7Zweers, PeterNED2979.0799.432979.07990.42992.08996.570
8Van Hulle, PatrickBEL2847.9395.052877.93978.46903.09996.3830
9Osborne, IngoGBR2717.7690.72717.76789.12948.54980.10

Interglide 2011 Preliminary Rounds

RankNameCountryScorePcntRaw ScoreRnd1 DurRnd2 DurRnd3 DurRnd4 DurRnd5 DurRnd6 DurRnd7 DurPlty
1Grini, JoNOR6805.11006835.11000963.5884.5987.6999.6999.9100030
2Kismir, EserTRNC6708.798.586708.710001000721.8999.9995.1991.910000
3Osborne, IngoGBR6651.997.756651.9941.71000877.4916.9969.3983.1963.50
4Jones, NeilGBR6598.696.976598.6700.19501000970.61000984993.90
5Ulvestaf, ConnySWE658996.8265891000842.11000927.4846.6990.8982.10
6Zweers, PeterNED6546.196.196546.1771.61000853.1951.7986.2988.1995.40
7Feigl, PeterGER6540.796.116540.710001000629.510001000994.3916.90
8Arvidsson, LenartSWE6369.293.596369.2760.2925.27001000997.3999.3987.20
9Van Hulle, PatrickBEL6342.693.26342.6801.2892.9703.5990.7973.6988.1992.60
10Kort, AlbertNED6295.492.516295.4630.4977.3910.2979.2860950.5987.80
11Rybold, DeiterGER6266.692.096266.6768.5732.8830.1999936.2100010000
12de jong, CorNED6253.791.96283.7619.2911.7999.3910.6853.8989.1100030
13Guerrier, AustinGBR6199.391.16199.36405861000998.1994.9995.2985.10
14Paddon, ColinGBR6153.290.426153.2976.5690.51000856.9999.7956.2673.40
15Roehner, HelutGER6073.889.256073.81000819.5762.8762.9754.4992.8981.40
16Raybone, MikeGBR604388.86043640.4677.9920.6853.8979.9987.7982.70
17Elings, PaulNED6023.688.526053.6864.6532.6920.21000928.9964.2843.130
18Allen, PeterGBR6009.288.36009.2862.2508.810001000982.8989.2666.20
19Nieuwenhuizen, WimNED5955.287.515955.2792.6969.6758896.3988.9655.9893.90
20DeVall, MarkGBR594487.355944654.4787.2789.4726.3986.7100010000
21Nahm, RudiGER5936.987.245936.9864.9795.1670.1859.7859.2971.4916.50
22Gyssens, ChrisBEL5928.787.125928.710001000686.2578.31000996668.20
23Stanswood, JonGBR5860.286.115860.2806.6852.5938.5999857.3995.8410.50
24Roessener, ThomasGER5823.985.585823.9993.31000841.40996.81000992.40
25Denolf, ChrisBEL5781.184.955781.1904.2587514978.8987.6989.3820.20
26Sanders, RobNED5774.984.865774.9676732.7526.4845.21000994.610000
27Barvels, OttoGER5719.484.055719.4579.21000779.1669.610001000691.50
28Glover, ChrisGBR571083.915710989.7712.9866.7825.6673.7988.1653.30
29Beundgen, KnutGER5617.582.555617.51000608.4684.1798.31000996.75300
30Wicks, GrahamGBR5556.781.655556.7968.1635.6975.71000982.20995.10
31Ozdemir, GokhanTUR5522.181.155522.11000903.8597.9632.5997.5989.8400.60
32van de Water, PaulBEL551180.985511326663.6768.5798.510001000954.40
33Feigl, BenediktGER5494.780.745494.7566512.2416.510001000100010000
34Thijssen, FredNED5492.180.715492.10715.61000911.3975.3988.7901.20
35Beale, KevinGBR5423.179.695423.1626.3623.4710.9904966.5853.1738.90
36Duff, IanGBR5405.679.435405.6991.6986.71000589.4857.60980.30
37Boorman, ColinGBR5404.679.425434.6419.9781.9486.8907.7863.7991.3983.330
38Johnson, BrianGBR5222.676.755222.6639.2658.2581.8528.5903.2940.8970.90
39Wells, GeorgeGBR5209.176.555209.1487.4666.6658.4611.7928.3864.6992.10
40Dievelaar, HNED516375.875163634.9765.9486.6681885.2802.8906.60
41Philcox, CengizGBR5112.375.125112.3506.3605594.4989.4991.7989436.50
42van Baalen, KarelNED5054.974.285054.9437.10667990.1992.2990.3978.20
43van der Gouw, BrianNED5039.974.065039.9544.5924.9678.4971.6955.1965.400
44Sleight, RobinGBR5006.573.575006.5656.8817.3597.9712.4632.2969.4620.50
45Kidd, NickGBR4958.372.864958.3544.1966.4556.2954.7977.995900
46Dickenson, BobGBR4910.972.164940.9673.2715.9779.1950.3969.8852.6030
47de Bliek, Sam  (Jnr)NED4869.371.554869.3426593513.1842975.1976.9543.20
48Kooy, JaapNED4733.469.564793.4600.50486.2981.28641000861.560
49Valaers, JornBEL4634.768.114634.7685.7440.5151.7754.6632.5977.5992.20
50de Bliek, ArnoNED4596.767.554596.7872.9566314.3847.4963.4574.5458.20
51Lipscombe, AlanGBR4580.767.314580.7944441.7575.3846.5805.3967.900
52Warby, NevilleGBR4503.666.184503.6590.80551.6782971.1980.4627.70
53Dunster, ChasGBR4396.264.64396.2572638.7589564.9947.2557.3527.10
54East, DaveGBR4374.864.294374.8650.10594.51000624.3724.3781.60
55van Praag, PeterBEL4234.962.234234.9578.6640.9375.1452.5983.7646.6557.50
56Lubbers, MichelNED4186.761.524186.7963.80369.80896.3981.4975.40
57Obschonka, CharlesNOR2284.933.582284.9856.8802.6625.500000